TNA Experience Sharing Workshop

Bangkok, 10-12 September 2012


Agenda

List of participants

Presentation package


September 10, 2012

Inaugural Session - Wijarn Simachaya, ONEP, Wanna Tanunchaiwatana, UNFCCC, Said Irandoust, AIT, Mark Radka, UNEP


Introduction And Overview Of Countries’ Output - Jorge Rogat, URC

TAP For Adaptation Agriculture Africa & Mediterranean:Senegal - Country representative

TAP For Adaptation Water Asia: Thailand - Country representative

TAP For Mitigation Transport Latin American & Caribbean: Costa Rica - Country representative

TAP For Mitigation Energy CIS: Georgia - Country representative

Q&A and Discussions 

TNA-TAP Process: A Global Perspective - Ivan Nygaard, URC

Africa & Mediterranean: Mali - Country representative

Asia & CIS: Indonesia - Country representative

Latin America & Caribbean: Peru - Country representative

Round-Table Discussion - Moderator: Jorge Rogat, URC

From TNAs To Low Carbon Development Strategies (LCDs) And Nationally appropriate Mitigation Actions (NAMAs) - Subash Dhar, URC

Panel Discussion With The Members Of The Technology Executive Committee (TEC) On The Challenges Of The TNA Process - Moderator: Gabriel Blanco, TEC

Open Discussion On The Role Of The Climate Technology Centre And Network (CTCN) In Promoting Development, Transfer And Deployment Of Climate Technologies - Moderator: Mark Radka, UNEP


Conclusions And Closure Of First Day - Gabriel Blanco; TEC


September 11, 2012

Summary Outcomes Of Day 1 - Jorge Rogat, URC

Africa - Adaptation TAP: Agriculture Sector - Moderator: Ivan Nygaard, URC
Morocco 
Lebanon

Asia & CIS - Adaptation TAP: Water Sector - Moderator: Mokbul Morshed Ahmad, AIT
Indonesia 
Vietnam 

Latin America & Caribbean
Mitigation TAP: Energy Sector - Moderator: Daniel Bouille, Fundacion Bariloche
Costa Rica

Africa - Adaptation TAP: Water Sector - Moderator: Libasse Ba, Enda
Morocco 
Mali 

Asia & CIS - Mitigation TAP: Energy Sector - Moderator: C. Marpaung, AIT
Thailand 
Indonesia 

Latin America & Caribbean
Adaptation TAP: Agriculture & Livestock - Moderator: María Paz Cigaran, Libelula
Costa Rica 

Africa - Mitigation TAP: Energy Sector - Moderator: Secou Sarr, Enda
Senegal
Lebanon

Asia & CIS
Adaptation TAP: Agriculture Sector, Food - Moderator: Prabhat Kumar, AIT
Thailand 
Vietnam 

Latin America & Caribbean
Adaptation TAP: Water Sector - Moderator: María Paz Cigaran, Libelula
Peru

Asia & CIS
Mitigation TAP: Agriculture, Forestry & LULUCF Sector - Moderator: R. Shrestha, AIT
Indonesia - Forestry
Vietnam - Forestry & LULUCF
Vietnam - Agriculture


September 12, 2012

Agriculture Adaptation - Rapporteur: George Owusu Essegbey
Water Adaptation - Rapporteur: Lea Kai
Energy Mitigation - Rapporteur: Rehab Hassan

UNEP/URC Guidebooks: - Subash Dhar, URC
Financing Mitigation And Adaptation 

Project Ideas - Tips And Pitfalls - A. Salam, AIT

Questions and Anwers
Preparing And Presenting - Peter Storey, PFAN
Project Proposals For Financing

Preparing And Presenting
Project Proposals For Financing
Group Exercise
Moderated Round Table Discussions - Panellists:
ADB, PFAN, Private sector, UNEP/URC
Moderator: Antonio Pfluger, TEC


Closing Session - Jorge Rogart and Rajiv Garg
URC/UNEP representatives

 

 

http://www.tech-action.org/Events/TNA-Experience-Sharing-Workshop
16 DECEMBER 2018